Terms & Conditions

JooMo Ltd

WELCOME TO THE JOOMO WEBSITE, WWW.JOOMO.COOP (“WEBSITE”).

JooMo provides the content and services available on the Website to you subject to the following terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”). By accessing or using the Website, you are acknowledging that you have read, understand, and agree, without limitation or qualification, to be bound by these Terms and Conditions, which include our Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy:

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY OUR WEBSITE

For the purpose of making an enquiry or placing an order, our website may collect the following information. Your name and appropriate contact information including email address, address, preferences and interests. Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers may also be requested.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with more information for the product(s)/service(s) you have requested. Your information may also be stored in a CRM system for Internal record keeping. We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to or email us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

COOKIES AND THIRD PARTY COOKIES

JooMo Ltd uses cookies to identify you. A cookie is a small file stored on your device which allows JooMo Ltd to verify your identity. JooMo Ltd uses a first-party cookie, which allows it to identify you when you use the JooMo Ltd website. JooMo Ltd also allows third parties to place a third party cookie. These third-party cookies may be used to identify you across websites, and are used for JooMo Ltd’s statistical services and marketing services. These third parties are: Google, Mailchimp and Facebook.

HOW IS THE DATA PROCESSED?

The data about you is processed in several forms: Personally identifiable data is used by JooMo Ltd to authenticate your identity, to publish content, to contact you (including through newsletters), to provide you with better service and to enforce these terms of service. Moreover, Non-personally identifiable data may use JooMo Ltd to improve the service, display advertisements or provide JooMo Ltd’s advertisers with profiles.

WHAT THIRD PARTIES HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR DATA?

The Website employs several third party services that act in order to provide you with better access, advertising, social shares and other services. The following third parties have limited access to some of your personal data.

– We use Google AdWords, Facebook Ads, and Twitter Ads to reach our target audience with relevant ads. We use the data to track sales and other business goals, all the data is being masked and the company can’t identify any action from a specific customer or user.

– We use Facebook Messenger to communicate with customers & visitors, each interaction is logged in Facebook Messenger.We use MailChimp to communicate with users on new updates content, & promotions and transactional emails.

– We use Google Analytics to analyse marketing goals and Integrate different data sources together.

WEBSITE SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

PAYMENT SECURITY

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will never store your credit/debit card information on our website. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology via GEOTrust and will be transferred and processed by Braintree or PayPal. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password.

EXTERNAL LINKS

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Purchase Contract:

This web site is operated by JooMo (“we”, “us” or “our”). All purchases made on this web site are governed by these Terms and Conditions at any time although the Terms and Conditions governing any given purchase will be those in effect at the date of your order. If you order goods after we have published the changes you will be bound by those changes. Accordingly, you should check prior to each order to ensure that you understand the precise terms and conditions applicable to your purchase. To assist you in determining whether the Terms and Conditions have changed since your most recent order we will display the date when these Terms and Conditions were most recently updated.

We will confirm acceptance of your order. This will occur either by message on the website immediately after you have confirmed your order, or by us sending an e-mail to the email address you have provided to us. We may do both, in which case the acceptance will occur on whichever arrives sooner of the web message and the email. At this point the purchase contract will be made and we will supply the goods to you in accordance with your order and these Terms and Conditions.

The products and services available on the Website, and any samples thereof we may provide to you, are for personal use only. You may not sell or resell any of the products or services, or samples that you purchase or otherwise receive from us. We reserve the right, with or without notice, to cancel or reduce the quantity of any orders that we believe, in our sole discretion, may result in the violation of our Terms and Conditions. JooMo reserves the right to cancel any online order for any reason. You must also check the items once they arrive to see if they are the correct order before opening the products.

Prices:

All prices are in UK Pounds and are inclusive of VAT where applicable, at the current rate. The price of the goods will be as quoted on the web site at the time you confirm your order (usually by clicking the “checkout” button) subject only to any inadvertent technical error for which we will not be liable. If you subsequently amend your order, the prices charged will be those applicable to the amended item(s) at the time that the amended order is confirmed. Please note that as promotions are offered for a limited period of time subsequent amendments to your order may mean that certain promotions are no longer being offered.

The price of the goods does not include a charge for delivery.

For a VAT receipt, request via email from [email protected]

Availability:

Although we endeavour to hold stock of all the items advertised for sale on our site this cannot be guaranteed so that by acknowledging receipt of your order we are not creating a binding contract to supply what you have ordered but which we do not have in stock. The content of the site is managed and therefore any products that are out of stock should be highlighted.

In the event of unavailability for whatever reason, we will advise you of our position when we receive your order and we will await your subsequent instructions.

Delivery:

All our parcels are normally sent via Royal Mail First Class Post and we aim to dispatch this item within 3 working days of order receipt. Please however allow for maximum delivery times which are 21 days for delivery. Please contact us by emailing [email protected] to track your order if you do not receive your parcel in this time.

Returns and exchanges:

We believe you will be delighted with your purchases but there may be occasions when you feel it necessary to return an item. You have the right to cancel the contract for the purchase of any item within thirty working days of delivery. This applies to all our products. Please note that you will be responsible for the costs of returning the goods to us unless we delivered the item to you in error or the item is faulty.

If the product is faulty, or causes a reaction with your skin, you have thirty days from the date of receipt in which to contact us to arrange refund or exchange. Please note that any unwanted items must be returned to us before any refund or exchange can take place.

If you would like to return an item please can you email [email protected] and we will email or post out a returns label and form to you.

Accuracy of Information:

We attempt to be as accurate as possible when describing our products on the Website; however, to the extent permitted by applicable law, we do not warrant that the product descriptions, colors or other content available on the Website are accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free.

Intellectual Property:

All content available on the Website, including but not limited to text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, data compilations and software, and the compilation and arrangement thereof (collectively, the “Content”) is the property of JooMo Ltd, our affiliates, partners or licensors, and is protected by EU and international copyright laws.

The trademarks, logos, and service marks displayed on the Website (collectively, the “Trademarks”) are the registered and unregistered marks of JooMo Ltd, our affiliates, partners or licensors, in the EU and other countries, and are protected by EU and international trademark laws.

Except as required under applicable law, neither the Content or Trademarks nor any portion of the Website may be used, reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, accessed, modified, or otherwise exploited, in whole or in part, for any purpose without our prior written consent.

Your Obligations and Responsibilities:

In the access or use of the Website, you shall comply with these Terms and Conditions and the special warnings or instructions for access or use posted on the Website. You shall act always in accordance with the law, custom and in good faith. It is strictly prohibited to use or contact this Website to disrupt or damage the Website, its contents or its security measures or to harass or disparage JooMo or its products or services or personnel. No unsolicited email (spam) may be directed to or through this Website. Users may not use this Website in order to transmit, distribute, store or destroy material (a) in violation of any applicable law or regulation, (b) in a manner that will infringe the copyright, patent, trademark, trade secret or other intellectual property rights of others or violate the privacy or publicity or other personal rights of others, or (c) that is libelous, obscene, threatening, abusive or hateful. IF YOU DEFAULT NEGLIGENTLY OR WILLFULLY IN ANY OF THE OBLIGATIONS SET FORTH IN THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS (INCLUDING OUR PRIVACY POLICY), YOU SHALL BE LIABLE FOR ALL THE LOSSES AND DAMAGES THAT THIS MAY CAUSE TO JOOMO LTD OUR AFFILIATES, PARTNERS OR LICENSORS.

Your Account:

You may choose to register at our Website. If you do, you will have an email address/username and password for your account. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account, username and password and for restricting access to your computer. You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account, username and/or password. You agree to provide only accurate, truthful information. We reserve the right to refuse service and/or terminate accounts without prior notice if you violate these Terms and Conditions or if we decide, in our sole discretion, that it would be in JooMo’ best interests to do so.

Linking:

JooMo has no responsibility and assumes no liability for the unaffiliated sites to which it is linked to or from, including but not limited to the content or web pages or other, products, services or materials on the site linked to the Website or posted to this Website by anyone other than JooMo. We may permit some links for convenience, but it is not an endorsement by JooMo, our affiliates or our partners of the referenced content, product, service or supplier. Please note that the rules and privacy policies of linked sites may differ from those of JooMo and should be reviewed by you when you use the link to access the other site. We may, in our sole discretion, request that you remove any link to the Website, and upon receipt of such request, you shall immediately remove such link.

Submissions:

Any unsolicited suggestions, ideas, inquiries, materials, feedback, or other information you provide us will be treated as non-proprietary and non-confidential and, by submitting such information, you hereby grant us a nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, transferable, irrevocable, and fully sublicensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, sell, assign, translate, create derivative works from, distribute and display such information in any form, media, or technology, whether now known or hereafter developed, alone or as part of other works. You also acknowledge that your submission of information may not be returned and we may use your submission, and any ideas, concepts or know how contained therein, for any purpose including, without limitation, developing, manufacturing, distributing and marketing products.

Representations and Warranties; Limitation of Liability:

THE WEBSITE IS PRESENTED “AS IS.” WE MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND WHATSOEVER, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, IN CONNECTION WITH THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OR THE WEBSITE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, NON-INFRINGEMENT OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT SUCH REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES ARE NOT LEGALLY EXCLUDABLE.

WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR TIMELINESS, ACCURACY, UNAVAILABILITY OR INTERRUPTIONS IN AVAILABILITY, VIRUSES OR OTHER DEFECTS IN THE WEBSITE OR ITS CONTENTS. IN NO EVENT WILL WE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND (INCLUDING LOST PROFITS) RELATED TO THE SITE REGARDLESS OF THE FORM OF ACTION WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

Nothing in these Terms and Conditions will restrict our liability for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence, neither will any of these terms restrict any of your statutory rights.

In addition that outlined above we will not be deemed to be in breach of contract or of these Terms and Conditions as a result of any delay in our performance or failure to perform our obligations if that delay or failure to perform is due to any cause or circumstance beyond our reasonable control including, but not limited to, fire, flood and other acts of God, strikes, riot, accident, disruption to energy supplies, civil commotion, acts of terrorism or war.

Other than as set out above, our maximum liability arising out of any order for the supply of goods to you under this contract will be limited to the retail price of the goods contained in that order.

Fraud Protection:

We reserve the right to refuse to process and order due to suspected fraud or unauthoriSed or illegal activity. If such is the case, we may reject your order of our customer service department may call you at the phone number you provided to confirm your order. We also reserve the right to cancel any accounts or refuse to ship to certain addresses due to suspected fraud or unauthorized or illegal activity. We reserve the right to cancel any order using any promotional code, at our sole discretion. If any order cancellation occurs you will be credited in full for the cancelled orders. We take these measures to protect our customers as well as ourselves from fraud or other unauthorized or illegal activity.

IN THE EVENT OF ANY PERCEIVED ABUSE(S) OF JOOMO’, TO BE DETERMINED AT THE SOLE DISCRETION OF JOOMO.

Disputes:

With respect to any dispute regarding the Website, all rights and obligations and all actions contemplated by these Terms and Conditions shall be governed by the laws of the EU, as if the Terms and Conditions were a contract wholly entered into and wholly performed within EU.

General:

By using this Website, you acknowledge and agree that these Terms and Conditions, which include our Privacy Policy constitute the complete and exclusive agreement between us concerning your use of the Website, and supersede and govern all prior proposals, agreements, or other communications.

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to change these Terms and Conditions at any time by posting the changes on the Website. Any changes are effective immediately upon posting to the Website. Your continued use of the Website constitutes your agreement to all such terms and conditions.

©JooMo Limited | Registered under the Industrial and Provident Societies Acts No. 31136R